Our Main Ingredients

Olive Oil: Olive Oil is one of the most tranditional soap making and toiletry making ingredients. It is said to attract external moisture, holding it close to the skin, forming a breathable film preventing loss of internal moisture.

Coconut Oil: Coconut Oil is obtained from copra or dried coconut meat. This oil is used in all our soap recipes and produces a hard bar of soap with fluffly lather.

Cocoa Butter: This butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cocoa Tree. It has wonderful moisturizing qualities and lays down a protective barrier that holds moisture to the skin.

Shea Butter: This wonderful butter comes from the fuit pits of the African Shea Nut. For thousands of years Shea Butter has been used by African Healers for treatment of skin disorders. It forms a breathable, water-resistant film for moisturizing. Shea Butter should be used with caution by those with Latex allergies.

Monoi de Tahiti Oil: This is a wonderful gardenia infused oil, known to have skin quenching properties. You'll love the soft and subtle scent.

Mango Butter: This luxurious butter comes from the seen kernal of the Mango Tree. Mango Butter adds smoothness and emolliency to soaps, body balms and lip balms.

Jojoba Oil: This is really not an oil, but a wax from the beans of the shrub, simmondsia chinensis and most closely resembles our skin's natural sebum. This Oil has been used for treatment of skin inflammations, such as acne, psoriasis and eczema. Jojoba Oil contains Vitamin E.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil or Soybean Oil: This oil is high in linoleic and oleic acids and contains protein, vitamins and minerals. It's also known to produce a very stable lather.

Vitamin E Oil: This oil is said to block air from skin to prevent dehydration. It is sometimes used as a natural preservative, although it is an anti-oxidant and helps to prevent rancidity in creams and lotions.

Palm Kernal Oil: This oil comes from the palm tree and contains large amounts of lauric acid, providing a very hard bar of soap with stable lather.

Castor Oil: This oil acts as a humectant by attracting moisture to the skin and keeping it there. Used in soap bars and shampoo bars it produces abundantly thick lather.

Sweet Almond Oil: This oil is produced from the kernals of the almond tree. It is one of the most popular oils to use in soaps, lotions and creams. It is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin and is known to be quite suitable for those with eczema, itchy, dry or inflammed skin.

Apricot Kernal Oil: Apricot Kernal Oil is high in Vitamin A and is especially nourishing to skin of any age as it is very gentle. It is a very light oil, great for sensitive and/or dehydrated skin.

Avocado Oil: This is said to be one of the most effective ingredients used in cosmetics as it contains proteins, amino acids, vitamins A, D & E. Our skin absorbs this oil and reacts well to its healing qualities.

Palm Oil: This oil is used in most of our recipes to create a very hard bar of soap.

Z-Cote (added to our Fun in the Sun Lotion) is a microfine zinc oxide frm BASF. Due to its microfine particles, Z-Cote HP1 is transparent when applied to the skin and is an excellent sunscreen. It is hyperallergenic, does not stain and is recommended for sensativ skin.

 
HOME   -   PRODUCTS   -   INGREDIENTS   -   STORE POLICY   -   WHOLESALE   -   CONTACT US
SOAPS   -   LOTIONS, CREAMS & POTIONS   -   BATH & SPA   -   LIP IT UP   -   HAIR CARE   -   TREATS   -   SPECIAL EVENTS
Copyright © 2007 - The Skin You're In - Site design by SoapHutch  - Last Update 03/05/07 8:57 AM